CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87051

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P. O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pajamas from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter, dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cannon County Knitting Mills, Inc, Division of Vald'or Inc.

Style 20306 is a pair of men's pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The pajamas consist of a Henley style top and a pair of long pants. The top features a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. You have indicated that the pajamas will be sold to the ultimate consumer in a poly bag as a set. You have also provided specific catalogue pages with pictures which describe and advertise Style 20306 as pajamas.

The applicable subheading for Style 20306 will be 6107.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 20306 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division